Saltar al contenido

News Time

ABC Australia
News Time
Último episodio

320 episodios

  • News Time

    Fresh passionfruit and perplexing exoplanet

    30/07/2026 | 9 min
    Happy Friday, friends! Get ready for a fruity, fishy, spacey episode of your favourite news podcast. 
    Quiz Questions
    1.What two special things does this exoplanet have?
    2.In how many different lakes can you find the red fin blue eye fish?
    3.What colour is the skin of the newly developed passionfruit? 
    Answers
    1.Liquid water, and an atmosphere
    2.Just one
    3.Purple
    News Noodler - a question you can chat about with the people around you
    Do you think there might be living things on the distant exoplanet? Why?
  • News Time

    Speedy Torrie and a Whale of a Story

    28/07/2026 | 8 min
    The Commonwealth Games are in full swing, so we have some sporty stories to celebrate. And an awesome ocean story, too.
    Quiz Questions
    1.Who held the 100m Australian women’s record before Torrie beat it?
    2.What’s the name of the Sutherland team that play in the comp each week? Hint – it starts with T.
    3.In which Australian state was the whale stranded? 
    Answers
    1.Torrie herself
    2.Titans
    3.Western Australia
    And your News Noodler – a question to chat about with the people around you.
    How do you think the dolphins and the whale were able to communicate?
  • News Time

    Peculiar primates and bizarre bikes

    26/07/2026 | 8 min
    News Time on a Monday! What a novel thing. 
    Emily will deliver news to your podcast feed three times a week.
    Quiz Questions
    1.Where are the human artefacts being sent back to?
    2.What colour lips does this newly described monkey have?
    3.What’s the name for the bike with a big front wheel? 
    Answers
    1.Where they came from, Rapa Nui or Easter Island
    2.Orange
    3.Penny farthing
  • News Time

    Commonwealth Games and dinosaur names

    23/07/2026 | 15 min
    In this episode of News Time, we'll get pulled through the ocean to check the health of a reef. Then, we'll hear about a popular new song that's created a stir in the music world. 
    And we'll get up close to a very hungry creature with the nickname "garbage guts" in our Wow of the Week!
    Quiz Questions
    1. In which city is the Commonwealth Games being held? 
    2. What method has been used to check the health of the Great Barrier Reef for 40 years? 
    3. Josh Fawaz has WHAT to make his song? 
    4. What nickname was given to the T-rex skeleton? 
    5. What type of bird became a frog's snack?
    Answers
    1. Glasgow 
    2. Manta tow
    3. AI
    4. Gus
    5. A sunbird 
    For more great kids podcasts, download the free ABC listen app (Australia). There you’ll find more kids news podcasts, educational children’s stories and storytelling, podcasts from your favourite characters like Bluey and Hey Duggee and plenty more of the best podcasts for curious kids like Imagine This, Dino Dome and News Time. For all ages from 0–4-year-olds, 5–8-year-olds, 8–10-year-olds, tweens and teens. And you can watch our kids shows on ABC iview and on the ABC Kids and ABC Big Kids channels of YouTube kids.
  • News Time

    News Time is getting newsier!

    21/07/2026 | 0 min
    We interrupt this feed with some breaking news!
    News Time, the best weekly news podcast for kids, is getting bigger, bolder and newsier.
    Starting next week, Emily Anderson will bring you the best news from Australia and around the world three times a week! Mind blown!
    Catch News Time every Monday, Wednesday and Friday from July 27, on the ABC Listen app.
    For more great kids podcasts, download the free ABC listen app (Australia). There you’ll find more kids news podcasts, educational children’s stories and storytelling, podcasts from your favourite characters like Bluey and Hey Duggee and plenty more of the best podcasts for curious kids like Imagine This, Dino Dome and News Time. For all ages from 0–4-year-olds, 5–8-year-olds, 8–10-year-olds, tweens and teens. And you can watch our kids shows on ABC iview and on the ABC Kids and ABC Big Kids channels of YouTube kids.
Más podcasts de Niños y familia
Acerca de News Time
From amazing animals to sensational sport, interesting insects to dino discoveries, mars missions and beyond.  Join Emily Anderson every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday to count down the weird and wonderful. News Time is perfect for 4-9 year olds who want to know more about the world around them.
Sitio web del podcast

Escucha News Time, Buenas noches, Cráneo: Historias para dormir y muchos más podcasts de todo el mundo con la aplicación de radio.net

Descarga la app gratuita: radio.net

  • Añadir radios y podcasts a favoritos
  • Transmisión por Wi-Fi y Bluetooth
  • Carplay & Android Auto compatible
  • Muchas otras funciones de la app
News Time: Podcasts del grupo