Saltar al contenido
Radio Logo
PodcastsCultura y sociedadThe Gabby Reece Show

The Gabby Reece Show

Gabby Reece
The Gabby Reece Show
Último episodio

403 episodios

  • The Gabby Reece Show

    How to Release Tension, Improve Mobility & Regulate Your Nervous System | Lauren Roxburgh

    19/10/2026 | 1 h 30 min
    You can be strong, disciplined, and still spend every hour of the day braced for impact. What if the tightness you keep stretching isn't a mobility problem at all, but stress your body was never meant to carry?

    Lauren Roxburgh, a fascia and body alignment expert I've known for nearly 13 years. She is known for her work on fascia, the nervous system, and body intelligence. We talk about why "working in" matters as much as working out, where stress gets stuck in the body, and why fascia may be the missing link between tension, pain, and how you age. Start with five minutes tomorrow morning: get outside, take a few deep sighs, and move before the day pulls at you. Strength gets built on that foundation, not in place of it.

    What we explore:
    - Why "working in" balances your training and calms a wired-and-tired nervous system.
    - What fascia is, and why stretching alone misses it.
    - How the physiological sigh resets stress and improves sleep.
    - Why pelvic floor tension isn't just about childbirth.
    - How to heal old injuries with whole-body alignment.

    Chapters:
    00:00 What Is the Lorox Method for Fascia?
    05:55 Stuck in Fight or Flight? Try Working In
    11:26 Where Stress Hides in Your Body
    21:11 The Physiological Sigh for Instant Calm
    24:51 Are Tight Muscles Stored Emotions?
    30:17 What Is Fascia? 5-Minute Morning Flow
    38:43 Somatic Snacks for Your Vagus Nerve
    43:48 Bedtime Rituals for Deeper Sleep
    46:42 How to Respond, Not React
    52:01 Pelvic Floor Health With or Without Kids
    58:17 Can a Torn Labrum Heal Naturally?
    01:04:43 Lift Heavy, But Build Foundation First
    01:12:15 Building a Business Through Motherhood
    01:19:12 Full Body Yes vs. Full Body No
    01:23:49 Fascia Trends That Miss the Point

    About Lauren Roxburgh:
    Lauren Roxburgh is a structural integration practitioner, Classical Pilates instructor, and author of Taller, Slimmer, Younger. Dubbed "The Body Whisperer" by Goop, she works with athletes, orthopedic surgeons, and everyday people, and teaches her Lo Rox Method to movement educators.

    Connect with Lauren Roxburgh:
    Website: https://laurenroxburgh.com
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@LoRoxburgh
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/loroxburgh

    –

    The Gabby Reece Show

    This is where I have real conversations with the people I find most worth listening to: scientists, athletes, coaches, parents, and thinkers who are doing the hard work of building a life that holds up over time. No hacks. No quick fixes. Just honest, practical conversations about performance, longevity, relationships, and what it actually takes to show up well at every age.

    If you are here, you probably already know that health is not a destination. It is how you live. I am glad you are along for it.

    Connect with Gabby Reece:

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gabbyreece/
    TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@gabbyreeceofficial
    Website: https://gabriellereece.com



    This is a public episode. If you would like to discuss this with other subscribers or get access to bonus episodes, visit thegabbyreeceshow.substack.com
  • The Gabby Reece Show

    How I Handle Stress: 5 Simple Ways to Calm Your Nervous System | Gabby Reece

    15/10/2026 | 10 min
    I'm stoic by nature, yet this week my kids had me in tears twice and fantasizing about walking out the door. Being tired and stressed is the worst combination, and since your brain can't feel gratitude and fear at the same time, the real test is pulling the levers you already have when it counts.

    Today it's just me, sharing a solo episode on stress management from two of the hardest days I've had in a while, between a tense call with Laird while he's traveling and real friction with my kids. I talk about why training and sleep are my first line of defense, how a five-minute silent meditation and simple breathwork calm my nervous system, and why gratitude and anxiety can't share the same space. Pick one lever this week, like getting to bed earlier or breathing with a longer exhale. Then use it the next time things get heated.

    What we explore:
    - Why training and sleep are the best stress management tools.
    - How a five-minute silent meditation resets your mood.
    - Why crying can be a healthy emotional release.
    - How box breathing down-regulates your nervous system fast.
    - Why gratitude and anxiety can't coexist in the brain.

    The Gabby Reece Show

    This is where I have real conversations with the people I find most worth listening to: scientists, athletes, coaches, parents, and thinkers who are doing the hard work of building a life that holds up over time. No hacks. No quick fixes. Just honest, practical conversations about performance, longevity, relationships, and what it actually takes to show up well at every age.

    If you are here, you probably already know that health is not a destination. It is how you live. I am glad you are along for it.

    Connect with Gabby Reece:

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gabbyreece/
    TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@gabbyreeceofficial
    Website: https://gabriellereece.com



    This is a public episode. If you would like to discuss this with other subscribers or get access to bonus episodes, visit thegabbyreeceshow.substack.com
  • The Gabby Reece Show

    Can You Reprogram Your Brain? Hypnosis, Anxiety & Breaking Bad Habits | Richard Barker

    12/10/2026 | 1 h 9 min
    You already know what would make you feel better, and you keep doing the opposite anyway. What if the fix isn't more willpower, but one small win and a new script running in your head?

    Today I sit down with Richard Barker, the Incredible Hypnotist. He is known for going from British soldier and police officer to performing comedy hypnosis in 38 countries. We talk about how language shapes the subconscious, why change takes 5 to 30 days, and how to separate pain from suffering. 

    This week, do one thing you didn't do yesterday and celebrate it. When you hear yourself say "I can't," try "just pretend I can."

    What we explore:
    - Why small wins rewire habits faster than willpower.
    - How hypnosis reprograms anxiety and self-sabotage.
    - What grief teaches about separating pain from suffering.
    - How playfulness lowers stress and anxiety.
    - How to overcome stage fright with simple public speaking tips

    Chapters:
    00:00 How Language Changes Minds
    03:57 Why Crime Victims Need to Feel Heard
    08:55 Can Anyone Be Hypnotized?
    14:00 Hypnosis for Anxiety and Bad Habits
    19:39 How Long Does Hypnosis Take to Work?
    28:08 How Playfulness Melts Away Stress
    33:12 How to Stop Self-Sabotage
    39:44 Small Wins That Rewire Your Habits
    46:43 How to Stop Suffering After Loss
    50:49 How Gratitude Rewires Your Brain
    01:03:42 How to Turn Stage Fright Into Energy
    01:06:57 RSVP: 4 Public Speaking Voice Tips

    About Richard Barker:
    Richard Barker, the Incredible Hypnotist, is a former British Army soldier and UK police detective turned comedy stage hypnotist, author, and keynote speaker. He has performed in 38 countries and appeared on The Today Show and The Late Late Show with James Corden. He uses the stage to open the door, then helps people change anxiety, fears, and habits one-on-one.

    Connect with Richard Barker:
    Website: https://incrediblehypnotist.com
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/richardbarkerhypnotist
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/incrediblehypnotist

    –

    The Gabby Reece Show

    This is where I have real conversations with the people I find most worth listening to: scientists, athletes, coaches, parents, and thinkers who are doing the hard work of building a life that holds up over time. No hacks. No quick fixes. Just honest, practical conversations about performance, longevity, relationships, and what it actually takes to show up well at every age.

    If you are here, you probably already know that health is not a destination. It is how you live. I am glad you are along for it.

    Connect with Gabby Reece:

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gabbyreece/
    TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@gabbyreeceofficial
    Website: https://gabriellereece.com


    This is a public episode. If you would like to discuss this with other subscribers or get access to bonus episodes, visit thegabbyreeceshow.substack.com
  • The Gabby Reece Show

    How I Keep Muscle at 56: Protein, Strength Training & Hormones | Gabby Reece

    08/10/2026 | 14 min
    After 50, your body starts to melt unless you give it a reason not to. It isn't rocket science, just the basics we tend to skip, done consistently.

    Today it's just me, answering the question I get asked more than any other: how do I keep muscle at 56? I'm a former professional volleyball player, and I've carried lean muscle since I was 18 that I had to work hard to build and now work to maintain. We talk about getting your hormones and thyroid checked, leading every meal with protein, lifting three days a week, and protecting your sleep. Get the basics right before you reach for the sexy levers like creatine and amino acids. This week, book your blood work, put protein first on your plate, and aim to be in bed by 10.

    What we explore:
    - Why bloodwork, HRT, and thyroid health come first.
    - How to lead with protein without chasing gram targets.
    - Why lifting three days a week protects muscle and bone density.
    - What sleep has to do with muscle recovery after 50.
    - Why your body changes week to week, and why that's okay.

    The Gabby Reece Show

    This is where I have real conversations with the people I find most worth listening to: scientists, athletes, coaches, parents, and thinkers who are doing the hard work of building a life that holds up over time. No hacks. No quick fixes. Just honest, practical conversations about performance, longevity, relationships, and what it actually takes to show up well at every age.

    If you are here, you probably already know that health is not a destination. It is how you live. I am glad you are along for it.

    Connect with Gabby Reece:

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gabbyreece/
    TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@gabbyreeceofficial
    Website: https://gabriellereece.com


    This is a public episode. If you would like to discuss this with other subscribers or get access to bonus episodes, visit thegabbyreeceshow.substack.com
  • The Gabby Reece Show

    How Do You Turn Grief & Trauma Into Forgiveness, Healing & Hope After Unimaginable Loss? | Maoz Inon

    05/10/2026 | 1 h 3 min
    Forgiveness might be the most underrated health practice we have. What does it take to choose it after losing both of your parents in a single morning?

    Maoz Inon is an Israeli peace activist, Co-CEO of InterAct International, and co-author of the New York Times bestseller The Future Is Peace. We talk about rejecting revenge, radical forgiveness, and his five-step framework for turning a dream into action. Forgiveness is how you stop living the life someone else chose for you. Hope is an action, so next time you feel hurt, ask what you want to build with it, not who to blame.

    What we explore:
    - How Maoz and his family chose to reject revenge after losing their parents.
    - Why forgiveness is personal freedom, and how to practice it when betrayal runs deep.
    - What a farmer father's daily catastrophes taught about agency and rebuilding.
    - How a 5-step framework turns hope into action: dream, values, coalition, roadmap, execution.
    - Why vulnerability and storytelling open doors that arguing never will

    Chapters:
    00:00 Why His Family Refused Revenge
    06:48 A Farmer's Rule for Facing Any Catastrophe
    13:22 The Star Vision That Became a 5-Step Plan
    20:42 How Ignorance Turns Into Fear and Hate
    30:02 Radical Forgiveness and How Sharing Pain Heals
    42:02 How Europe Turned Enemies Into Partners
    51:24 We're Always 2 Weeks Away From Peace
    56:12 How Vulnerability Disarms a Hostile Room

    About Maoz Inon: 
    Maoz Inon is an Israeli peace activist, entrepreneur, and co-CEO of InterAct International, a nonprofit dedicated to Middle East peace. He co-founded peace-focused ventures including the Jesus Trail, Fauzi Azar Inn, and Abraham Hostels, and co-authored The Future Is Peace with Aziz Abu Sarah. His work is a masterclass in turning profound loss into disciplined, practical action.

    Connect with Maoz Inon:
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/maozinon
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@maozinon
    Twitter/X: https://x.com/maozinon

    📖 Grab the New York Times bestseller The Future Is Peace:
    👉 https://thefutureispeace.com

    This episode is sponsored by:

    ONESKIN: Skin longevity backed by real science, not a 10-step routine.
    Get 15% off OneSkin with the code GABBYREECE at https://www.oneskin.co/GABBYREECE 
    #oneskinpod

    –

    The Gabby Reece Show

    This is where I have real conversations with the people I find most worth listening to: scientists, athletes, coaches, parents, and thinkers who are doing the hard work of building a life that holds up over time. No hacks. No quick fixes. Just honest, practical conversations about performance, longevity, relationships, and what it actually takes to show up well at every age.

    If you are here, you probably already know that health is not a destination. It is how you live. I am glad you are along for it.

    Connect with Gabby Reece:

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gabbyreece/
    TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@gabbyreeceofficial
    Website: https://gabriellereece.com


    This is a public episode. If you would like to discuss this with other subscribers or get access to bonus episodes, visit thegabbyreeceshow.substack.com
Más podcasts de Cultura y sociedad
Acerca de The Gabby Reece Show
Navigate life's biggest challenges and unlock your full potential with former professional athlete and wellness advocate Gabby Reece as she dives deep with leading experts in health, nutrition, fitness, relationships, and business. Gabby cuts through the noise to deliver clear, actionable insights and realistic takeaways you can implement immediately to live a healthier, stronger, and more fulfilling life. thegabbyreeceshow.substack.com
Sitio web del podcast

Escucha The Gabby Reece Show, pepe&chema podcast y muchos más podcasts de todo el mundo con la aplicación de radio.net

Descarga la app gratuita: radio.net

  • Añadir radios y podcasts a favoritos
  • Transmisión por Wi-Fi y Bluetooth
  • Carplay & Android Auto compatible
  • Muchas otras funciones de la app