Saltar al contenido
PodcastsArteBook Riot - The Podcast

Book Riot - The Podcast

Book Riot
Book Riot - The Podcast
Último episodio

923 episodios

  • Book Riot - The Podcast

    UPDATED The Latest Research on Gen Z's Reading Habits

    29/07/2026 | 52 min
    Rebecca sits down with Portland State University researchers Kathi Inman Berens and Rachel Noorda to discuss the findings in their new book, How Gen Z Discover and Consume Books.

    You can download How Gen Z Discover and Consume Books free from Cambridge University Press through August 6.

    Follow the podcast via RSS, Apple Podcasts, and Spotify. Join The Book Riot Podcast Patreon for bonus content and ad-free listening.

    Subscribe to The Book Riot Newsletter for regular updates to get the most out of your reading life.

    The Book Riot Podcast is a proud member of the Airwave Podcast Network.

    This content contains affiliate links. When you buy through these links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

    Go to quince.com/wellread for free shipping on your order and 365-day returns. It's now available for our friends in Canada too!
    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
  • Book Riot - The Podcast

    The Latest Research on Gen Z's Reading Habits

    29/07/2026 | 1 h 9 min
    Rebecca sits down with Portland State University researchers Kathi Inman Berens and Rachel Noorda to discuss the findings in their new book, How Gen Z Discover and Consume Books.

    You can download How Gen Z Discover and Consume Books free from Cambridge University Press through August 6.

    Follow the podcast via RSS, Apple Podcasts, and Spotify. Join The Book Riot Podcast Patreon for bonus content and ad-free listening.

    Subscribe to The Book Riot Newsletter for regular updates to get the most out of your reading life.

    The Book Riot Podcast is a proud member of the Airwave Podcast Network.

    This content contains affiliate links. When you buy through these links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

    Go to quince.com/wellread for free shipping on your order and 365-day returns. It's now available for our friends in Canada too!
    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
  • Book Riot - The Podcast

    THE ODYSSEY Afterglow, Slop Biographies, Best Adaptations of the Century, and Much More.

    27/07/2026 | 1 h 9 min
    Jeff and Rebecca enjoy The Odyssey afterglow, lament AI slop biographies, cover a bunch of adaptation news, recent reading, and much more.

    Jeff gets off some takes before the show gets going to talk about Amazon’s best-selling books of all-time, a formidable new AI lawsuit, sales of THE ODYSSEY editions, recent reading, and much more.

    Follow the podcast via RSS, Apple Podcasts, and Spotify. Join The Book Riot Podcast Patreon for bonus content and ad-free listening.

    Discussed in this episode:

    Emily Wilson’s comments on Christopher Nolan’s Odyssey

    Book Riot’s best adaptations of the century so far

    Judge approves settlement in Anthropic copyright case

    Scammer caught after publishing 5,000 AI slop biographies

    New Taylor Jenkins Reid novel in March (same day as Percival Everett)

    Apple already has the rights to adapt Rebecca Yarros’s next (non-Fourth Wing) novel

    Sony picks up The Silent Patient for fast-tracked adaptation

    This content contains affiliate links. When you buy through these links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

    Go to quince.com/wellread for free shipping on your order and 365-day returns. It's now available for our friends in Canada too!
    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
  • Book Riot - The Podcast

    Amazon's 50 Best-Selling Books of All-Time, a New FOURTH WING (sorta), a Fierce AI Lawsuit, and much more.

    20/07/2026 | 59 min
    Jeff gets off some takes before the show gets going to talk about Amazon's best-selling books of all-time, a formidable new AI lawsuit, sales of THE ODYSSEY editions, recent reading, and much more.

    Follow the podcast via RSS, Apple Podcasts, and Spotify. Join The Book Riot Podcast Patreon for bonus content and ad-free listening.

    Subscribe to The Book Riot Newsletter for regular updates to get the most out of your reading life.

    The Book Riot Podcast is a proud member of the Airwave Podcast Network.

    Discussed in this episode:

    Amazon’s 50 bestselling books of all time

    Publishers launch new suit against Google for using digital to train Gemini

    This content contains affiliate links. When you buy through these links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

    Go to quince.com/wellread for free shipping on your order and 365-day returns. It's now available for our friends in Canada too!
    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
  • Book Riot - The Podcast

    The Hot List for July 2026

    15/07/2026 | 46 min
    Jeff and Rebecca go over what books are selling, being talked about, and otherwise generating a little heat this month.

    Follow the podcast via RSS, Apple Podcasts, and Spotify. Join The Book Riot Podcast Patreon for bonus content and ad-free listening.

    Subscribe to The Book Riot Newsletter for regular updates to get the most out of your reading life.

    The Book Riot Podcast is a proud member of the Airwave Podcast Network.

    This content contains affiliate links. When you buy through these links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

    Go to quince.com/wellread for free shipping on your order and 365-day returns. It's now available for our friends in Canada too!
    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices
Más podcasts de Arte
Acerca de Book Riot - The Podcast
News in the world of books and reading, including hot industry releases, adaptations, publishing industry events, and more with Book Riot’s Jeff O’Neal and Rebecca Schinsky. Book Riot is the largest independent editorial book site in North America and home to a host of media, from podcasts to newsletters to original content, all designed around diverse readers and across all genres.
Sitio web del podcast

Escucha Book Riot - The Podcast, Cháchara Literaria y muchos más podcasts de todo el mundo con la aplicación de radio.net

Descarga la app gratuita: radio.net

  • Añadir radios y podcasts a favoritos
  • Transmisión por Wi-Fi y Bluetooth
  • Carplay & Android Auto compatible
  • Muchas otras funciones de la app
Book Riot - The Podcast: Podcasts del grupo
  • Podcast Zero to Well-Read
    Zero to Well-Read
    Arte, Cultura y sociedad, Libros